The Caspian Oil and Gas 2012 conference is research driven and highly targeted towards senior level professionals. It is designed to help you make informed decisions and remain at the forefront of business information. From trading the Caspians oil and gas to extending the life of pipelines, the conference will provide an opportunity to hear about first hand experiences and cutting edge solutions to these challenges. Whether you are new to this sector or a seasoned player, this event is a MUST!
Why the Caspian region and Caspian Oil & Gas Conference?
Azerbaijan has been linked with oil for centuries, even for millennia. By the 19th century Azerbaijan was by far the front-runner in the world's oil and gas industry. Azerbaijan drilled its first oil well in 1820, and by the beginning of the 20th century the republic was producing more than half of the world's supply of oil.
• The proven oil resources of the Caspian region total 10 billion tonnes, 3 billion of which belong to the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
• The proven gas reserves of Azerbaijan total 2.55 trillion cubic meters
• Transnational energy projects have been developed, including the successful use of the BTC (Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan) and BTE (Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum) pipelines
• Discovery of the new big gas field Absheron in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea with potential reserves hit 350 billion cubic metres of gas and 45 million tonnes of condensate.
• Azerbaijan has a unique geographical location between Europe and Asia, due to which it has a significant role in the transportation of Caspian energy resources to the international market.
• Azerbaijan has high GDP growth, low inflation, and the highest economic growth in the CIS.
• The country has signed 33 key contracts in the oil sector, which are of geopolitical significance for many countries and guarantee up to 60 billion USD of investment.
• The forecast for the countrys oil and gas production in 2015 is 50-55 million tonnes of oil and 30 billion cubic metres of gas.