• Organisation for Democracy and Economic Development (GUAM),
• Organisation of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC),
• Organisation for Economic Cooperation (ECO),
• Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS).
Azerbaijan works with the European Union, NATO, International Monetary Fund, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Islamic Development Bank and other organisations.
For more information, please visit:
The new Baku Expo Centre will open its doors for the first time when it hosts the trade exhibition of the regions leading oil and gas industry event, Caspian Oil and Gas. The event will take place in the Azerbaijan capital from 1st to 4th June 2010.
Baku Expo Centre is an international standard, purpose-built events venue. It provides over 30,000m² of exhibition space and includes facilities for hosting conferences, meetings, seminars and presentations.
Mr. Edward Strachan, Executive Director of the ITE Group, which organises the exhibition and conference, said: We are delighted that Caspian Oil and Gas will be the first event to be held in the new exhibition complex. It marks the beginning of a new chapter in the history of this highly respected event by providing excellent facilities and room for future expansion. It is testament to the strength of the Azerbaijan economy and the foresight of the government that, even through a testing economic period, the construction of the Baku Expo Centre has been completed. Baku is the Caspian regions commercial centre and with this new exhibition facility, it will reaffirm the Azerbaijan capital as the focal point of the regions trade event activity too.
The Caspian Oil & Gas Conference will be held on the 2nd and 3rd June at the Hyatt Regency Hotel, also in Baku. 2010 will be the 17th edition of the event and the exhibition and conference are fully supported by the Ministry of Industry & Energy of Azerbaijan and the state oil and gas company, SOCAR.