COG 2015 Daily News N1 COG 2015 Daily News N2 COG 2015 Daily News N3
Attended by over 500 delegates from 30 countries, the 22nd Caspian Oil & Gas 2015 conference started its activity in JW Marriott Absheron Baku Hotel.The conference program includes reports from more than 50 leaders of the industry: by representatives of government bodies, leading experts in the oil and gas industry, and directors of major oil and gas companies from across the world.NatigAliyev, Minister of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan; RovnagAbdullayev, President of SOCAR; JanuszPiechocinski, Deputy Prime Minister of Poland; Gordon Birrell, Regional President Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, BP; Petyo Ivanov, Executive Director of Bulgargaz and others spoke at the conference.
The conferencesGeneral Sponsor is the State Oil and Gas Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), the Gold Sponsors are BP and Baker Hughes, the Silver Sponsor is Inpex, and the Bronze Sponsors are Caspian Geophysical, Cross Caspian, Chelpipe, Dentons, Integraph, Nobel Oil Upstream, Schlumberger, Socar AQ, SOCAR Polymer, TAP, Total, and Ukraine International Airlines as official airlines.
The oil industry is one of the most developing and innovative sectors in the world, where new methods and technologies are constantly being developed. These annual meetings are very important for specialists and for the industry in general, as they providean immense flow of information, experience and latest technologies. The participationof key representatives of the oil and gas industryprovidesideal conditions for discussing and reaching solutions on various issues. Each year, the conference provides an opportunity to assess new development trends in the oil and gas market, the potential opportunities and advantages of the Caspian Region, and prospective solutions for issues of global energy security.
The topic of the conferences plenary session is Azerbaijan's Role in the Security of Energy Supply in Eurasia. Theconference touched on important industry issues: expanding international cooperation in implementing oil and gas projects, financing and ensuring the sustainable development of major oil and gas projects, diversifyingthe transportation of oil and gas from the Caspian Region, expanding the energy resource base and opening new opportunities, ensuring environmental security in the Caspian Region, and reviewing the petrochemical activitiesand oil refining in Azerbaijan and the prospects for development. Issues of environmentalism and new sources of energy also covered.
The exhibitions and conference are organised by Iteca Caspian and its partner ITE Group.